Court Reporter
A Court Reporter earns a median salary of $64,500 per year in the United States, typically requiring a postsecondary nondegree award.
Court reporters and simultaneous captioners create word-for-word transcriptions at trials, depositions, and other legal proceedings. Some court reporters provide captioning for television programs and real-time translation services for deaf or hard-of-hearing people.
$64,500
Median Salary
$69,015
Mean Salary
17,700
Total Employment
3%
Job Growth
About as fast as average
Postsecondary nondegree award
Education
1,062
Openings/Year
Figures on this page are modeled estimates built from public BLS and NCES occupational and institutional categories, not official government reporting. Use them as directional guidance, not exact figures.
Salary Distribution
10th Percentile $38,700
25th Percentile $50,310
Median $64,500
75th Percentile $82,560
90th Percentile $108,360
Salary Map
Lower Mid Higher
Top Employing States
California 1,673
Florida 1,156
Texas 1,150
New York 983
Pennsylvania 816
Salary by State
| # | State | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | California | $111,661 |
| 2 | District of Columbia | $107,789 |
| 3 | Hawaii | $105,745 |
| 4 | New York | $99,362 |
| 5 | New Jersey | $96,783 |
| 6 | Rhode Island | $87,362 |
| 7 | Oregon | $86,054 |
| 8 | Massachusetts | $82,990 |
| 9 | Connecticut | $79,752 |
| 10 | Nevada | $78,865 |
| 11 | Delaware | $78,746 |
| 12 | Alaska | $76,173 |
| 13 | Colorado | $76,004 |
| 14 | Maryland | $73,158 |
| 15 | Illinois | $71,036 |
| 16 | Virginia | $70,810 |
| 17 | North Carolina | $70,218 |
| 18 | Vermont | $69,167 |
| 19 | New Hampshire | $69,112 |
| 20 | Montana | $67,959 |
| 21 | Texas | $67,481 |
| 22 | Florida | $67,390 |
| 23 | Washington | $66,930 |
| 24 | Ohio | $65,751 |
| 25 | North Dakota | $65,367 |
| 26 | Michigan | $65,275 |
| 27 | Maine | $64,923 |
| 28 | Missouri | $63,425 |
| 29 | Wisconsin | $62,291 |
| 30 | Idaho | $61,627 |
| 31 | South Carolina | $61,139 |
| 32 | Arizona | $59,917 |
| 33 | Louisiana | $59,905 |
| 34 | Minnesota | $59,276 |
| 35 | Nebraska | $59,207 |
| 36 | Utah | $59,188 |
| 37 | Pennsylvania | $58,637 |
| 38 | Kentucky | $58,250 |
| 39 | New Mexico | $58,037 |
| 40 | Kansas | $56,773 |
| 41 | Wyoming | $56,491 |
| 42 | Mississippi | $55,719 |
| 43 | Iowa | $55,432 |
| 44 | Georgia | $53,833 |
| 45 | Indiana | $53,638 |
| 46 | South Dakota | $52,586 |
| 47 | Oklahoma | $52,191 |
| 48 | Alabama | $50,728 |
| 49 | Tennessee | $49,852 |
| 50 | Arkansas | $48,198 |
| 51 | West Virginia | $46,908 |
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average salary for a Court Reporter?
The median salary for a Court Reporter is $64,500 per year nationally. Salaries range from $38,700 (10th percentile) to $108,360 (90th percentile).
What education do you need to become a Court Reporter?
A Court Reporter typically requires a postsecondary nondegree award.
What is the job outlook for Court Reporters?
Employment of court reporters is projected to grow 3%, described as about as fast as average. About 1,062 openings are expected each year.
Which state pays Court Reporters the most?
California pays the highest median salary for court reporters at $111,661 per year.